Red Clay : Benefits and uses in natural cosmetics and health
The red clay of illite type is a very absorbing and adsorbent clay. Its color, due to its richness in iron oxide, gives it matifying properties, revealing a healthy glow, but also circulatory and decongestant properties. It will be ideal for the cutaneous skins and prone to the rednesses. As a mask, red clay revives dull skin and restores strength and radiance to dark hair. For uses in argilotherapy, one will limit itself to a use by way of external way in cataplasm. INCI name: Illite and Kaolin. Origin: France.
Modes of use of clays
In cosmetic care
- Mask for skin or hair;
- Exfoliating care;
- Mud bath.
In therapeutic care
- Cataplasm ;
- Clay water;
- Clay water.
For skin prone to redness and blotchiness
Known to improve blood circulation thanks to its composition rich in iron oxide, Red Clay is ideal for skin prone to redness and couperose. It will thus make it possible to alleviate the skin, to matify it and to give a blow of glare to the dye.
- Use as a mask: make a clay paste to apply directly to the skin as a mask, once a week for 10 to 15 minutes, making sure that the Red Clay does not dry.
- Complementary essential and vegetable oils: incorporate a teaspoon of soothing vegetable oil such as Calophyll Inophyl oil and 3 drops of Italian Helichrysum essential oil into your preparation. After rinsing, massage your skin with a vegetable oil.
For dull and tired skin
Rich in trace elements and promoting blood circulation, Red Clay is very interesting in skin care and will revive the radiance of the skin and illuminate the complexion. Cleansing and particularly absorbent, it will also regulate the excess of sebum and will be thus appropriate for the fatty skins to mixed.
- Use as a mask: make a clay paste to apply directly to the skin as a mask, for 5 minutes. You can make this mask whenever you feel the need.
- Complementary hydrosols and vegetable oils: for more effectiveness, you can incorporate Ginger hydrosol, Carrot oily macerate or even Apricot Kernel oil.
For dark and red hair
With its red color, this clay is particularly suitable for dark, brown and red hair. Thanks to its purifying and absorbing properties, Red Clay also helps eliminate impurities while regulating excess sebum to bring shine to the hair.
- Use as a mask: make a clay paste to spread over the entire scalp by massaging. Leave on for 15 minutes and rinse with clear water.
- Complementary essential and vegetable oils: to bring pretty highlights to your hair, essential oils of Cinnamon, Rosemary Cineole or Lemon can act as natural lighteners. The vegetable oil of Argan and Apricot Kernel will help to nourish and protect the hair.
Red Clay is adapted to the care of mature skin and particularly in the treatment of wrinkles. Rich in minerals and trace elements, it will clean and detoxify the skin to promote cell renewal.
- Use as a cream: make a clay paste using a teaspoon of Red Clay then Shea butter and Rose Hip vegetable oil until you get a homogeneous paste. Apply directly to the skin in the evening.
- Complementary essential oils: for more effectiveness, you can add 3 drops of essential oil of Rose Geranium.
Main properties of Red Clay
- Absorbent, cleaning, adsorbent: red illite clay is in the same way as green clay particularly absorbent. It is therefore suitable for cleaning mixed to oily skin. It can capture a good number of impurities, bacteria and other parasites that it is at the skin and hair. Its properties allow a cleaning of the skin and an absorption of the excess of sebum.
- Exfoliating: the powdery appearance of the clay and its granulometry give it cleansing and exfoliating properties ideal for skin scrubs.
- Colorant: its natural coloring gives it interesting coloring properties, especially for dark skin and dark and red hair. It is also possible to use it in makeup on the cheeks for a healthy glow.
- For oily to combination skin: Red illite clay is known for its cleansing properties and particularly absorbent to regulate excess sebum. It is therefore appropriate for oily to combination skin.
- For sensitive and couperose skin: the color of red clay offers it matifying properties and its composition rich in iron oxide allows it to fight against couperose via its circulatory action.
- For dark and red hair: due to its color, red clay is more suitable for dark, brown and red hair. Its purifying and absorbing properties help eliminate impurities and excess sebum while mattifying and leaving hair shiny.
Characteristics and composition
- Skin type: all skin types, but special mention for sensitive, dull and mature skin
- Hair type: all hair types, but particularly suitable for dark and red hair
- INCI name: Illite and Kaolin
- Country of origin : France
- Humidity: < 8
- Particle size: 90% < 100 μm / 100% < 150 μm
- pH : 8 to 9
- CEC : 20 meq/100 g
- Appearance : superfine powder
- Color: orange-red
- Odor: odorless
- Illite : 75 % ± 5
- Kaolin : 25 % ± 3
- Quartz : none
- Pb < 15 ppm
- As < 15 ppm
- Cd < 0.2 ppm
- Hg < 0.05 ppm
Precautions for use
Illite Red Clay
- Ingesting, people prone to constipation should not use clays. Their use is also contraindicated in people with a digestive hernia, in cases of high blood pressure, a history of intestinal obstruction or nausea. Beware, ingestion of clay can counteract the effects of drug treatments. It is important to drink enough water during a clay treatment.
- By skin, clay should not be reused, be sure to discard a clay that has already been used. Avoid letting a clay dry. Rinse with clear, cold or warm water. On the most hairy parts of the body, for maximum comfort, place a compress between the clay poultice and the skin.
- When handling, beware of air currents, the clay is powdery. It should not be inhaled. In case of excessive inhalation, it is important to get fresh air. In case of contact with eyes or mucous membranes, rinse thoroughly with water. Caution, when handling clays, do not use metal utensils, they would lose much of their effectiveness.
- Pregnant and nursing women and young children should seek medical advice before use.
- Store preferably in a dry place, away from light and heat.
See the product
The company of the senses and its teams do not encourage self-medication. The information and advice delivered are taken from a reference bibliographic base (books, scientific publications, etc.). They are given for information purposes, or to propose avenues of reflection: they should in no case replace a diagnosis, a consultation or a medical follow-up, and cannot engage the responsibility of The company of the senses.