The vegetable butters are natural products resulting, according to the plant in question, of the almonds, the fruits or seeds of this one. To harvest them, these plant organs can be pressed, just like vegetable oils, or simply removed from their envelope in order to recover the material that interests us. Vegetable butters have similar properties to vegetable oils: they are nourishing, repairing or softening the skin and hair. How are they different in this case? It's all in the texture. The small subtlety lies in the fact that they are solid at room temperature, hence their name of butter! By heating them slightly, they become liquid to facilitate their application on the skin. Pure or mixed with essential or vegetable oils, vegetable butters form balms and can be used to create complete care products for dry or damaged skin or hair. If Shea butter is the best known, there are many others. Let us guide you through the softness of the butters... Vegetal, of course!
Hydration - healing - protection
Shea is an emblematic tree of the African savannahs, where it grows wild. It can be found from Senegal to Uganda, via Burkina-Faso. Its name means "butter tree" in Wolof (Senegal); in Mali, the Bambara call it shi yiri, hence its English name of shea tree.
The nuts have been harvested for centuries by local people to extract a vegetable oil, which has the distinction of being solid at room temperature. This butter is used in cooking, in cosmetics but also in traditional medicine.
An adult shea tree (i.e. older than 30 years!) will give about 20 kg of fruits, which will allow to obtain 1 kg of butter.
Benefits of Shea Butter
Shea butter, the best for...
Make body butters and balms
Melt 50g of shea butter in a double boiler, add a few drops of EO or OV, leave to solidify for 1 hour in the fridge, it's ready!
Dry hands and lips
Apply a dab of butter on dry skin, massage in circles.
Apply a dab of butter, spread and rub into tanned areas, once a day.
Dry hair - Mature skin - Cellulite
The cocoa tree, from which Cocoa is derived, is a tropical tree that can reach 12m high. Cocoa powder and cocoa butter are obtained by grinding the kernel of the cocoa beans. These beans correspond to the seeds of the cocoa tree and are collected by thirty in the pods, the fruits of the cocoa tree. At the time, probably as early as 600, cocoa served as a currency of exchange for the Maya. By crushing the beans and adding artifices, they made a bitter drink called xocoatl. It is only at the time of the Spanish conquest that this beverage is discovered. Very little appreciated, sugar is added to improve the taste: it is from there that begins the emergence of Cocoa!
Benefits of Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter, useful for...
Dry, damaged hair
Apply to the entire length of the hair or the ends, then leave on for 30min to overnight before rinsing.
Apply a dab of butter to the skin and massage in gently.
Apply a dab of butter to the affected area and massage in.
Dry skin - Wrinkles - Frizzy hair
The Mango tree is a beautiful fruit tree native to India where it is a true symbol of well-being. It belongs to the Anacardiaceae family, just like the cashew nut or the pistachio. It can reach up to 40 meters in height. It has long leaves with coloring ranging from red to green growing downwards and giving off, after crumpling between the hands, a particular smell of resin. In addition to an abundance of beautiful white to orange flowers, the Mango tree offers the famous fruit known to all with a divine taste. The mango has a juicy flesh but it is inside its core that we find the kernel that interests us so much. Cold pressed, it allows us to obtain a moisturizing butter with a very pleasant touch.
Benefits of Mango Butter
Protective and soothing
Mango butter useful for...
In winter or in summer, under the sun, the greyness and the pollution, the skin is well mistreated. This barrier that is supposed to protect us from external aggressions needs to be pampered too! And for that, it is necessary to nourish and hydrate it. Nothing better than vegetable butters. As greasy as it should be, they will soften and smooth the skin to give it back a smooth and elastic aspect. No more crocodile skin!Our recipes for body butters
Lips should always be soft and smooth. Back to reality: lips are all too often chapped, irritated, or simply dry! The skin is so thin in this area that it needs to be cared for. For this, vegetable butters come to the rescue. Thanks to their nourishing properties, no more lips that hurt at the slightest smile.Our lip balm recipes
When we see all the benefits of vegetable butters, we want to use them on our bodies! And the face should not be left out. Taking care of it is important, especially for your morale. So, dry, acne-prone, sun-damaged or mature faces, you're bound to be interested in one of these recipes for masks made with plant butters, vegetable and essential oils!Our face mask recipes