Broccoli originates from Italy where its species was actually created by the Romans from another type of wild cabbage. From its seeds is obtained a vegetable oil after cold pressing. Be careful, this vegetable oil is not ingested but it has a lot of benefits for both skin and hair. You can naturally use it on dry skin or on frizzy, curly hair that is difficult to tame. Latin name: Brassica cretica Lam. Part used: seeds (first cold pressure).
Preferably stored in a cool place, away from light and heat.
Efficiency : ++++
Once again, it is the richness of fatty acids and that of erucic acid, a very special unsaturated fatty acid that helps repair the hair structure. This composition is thus suitable for curly, wavy and curly hair. Broccoli oil helps maintain the hair by preventing frizz. In addition to providing care, nutrition, Broccoli oil reduces the static effect sometimes observed on the hair, it also facilitates detangling while bringing shine and softness on the entire hair.
Efficiency : +++
Broccoli vegetable oil is particularly suitable for dry skin or skin with a tendency to redness. It is rich in unsaturated and essential fatty acids allowing to bring care and protection to the skin. This vegetable oil is quite dense, it keeps the skin well hydrated thanks to its emollient action. Its combination with another lighter vegetable oil is ideal, for example Raspberry Seed. It will also allow to camouflage its smell of cabbage. It is not suitable for oily skin. However it is very well suited in case of inflammatory conditions of the skin, in case of eczema and psoriasis. A little extra, its particular texture provides a care suitable for chapped lips.
Efficiency : +++
Broccoli oil and its composition of unsaturated fatty acids, particularly erucic acid, have a smoothing effect but also a structuring effect by filling in the gaps in the hair. Fine hair will then gain in volume. Broccoli oil can be used as a treatment before or after shampooing.
Broccoli oil contains mostly monounsaturated fatty acids, erucic acid, oleic acid but also vitamins. Its emollient and nutritive action will be interesting in order to reverse the aging of the skin by keeping it always hydrated. The vitamins it contains participate in the elimination of free radicals that can contribute to the appearance of wrinkles. Vitamin C, for example, is a major antioxidant that helps protect cells. In addition, one of its main functions is to contribute to the manufacture of collagen, an essential protein for the development of skin tissue among other things.
Due to its high erucic acid content, Broccoli oil provides amazing shine to hair. It is a reference oil for our fabulous mane as it is often described as a conditioner with effects comparable to silicones, but without their undesirable effects (choked and weakened hair). Broccoli oil can therefore be used as a mask before or after shampooing and even enter the composition of your washing care. Thanks to it, the hair finds softness, hydration and nutrition. It is therefore ideal for brittle, dry or damaged hair. In the same way, Broccoli oil will be useful to limit hair loss by strengthening it.
Erucic acid as well as its buddies the other omega 9 but also 6 and 3 allow to nourish the nails in depth: they are thicker and shiny, less brittle and soft, and the cuticles are more flexible and easy to push back. Broccoli oil has a somewhat viscous texture that is very useful in this case. Its emollient action should be appreciated several times a week.
The erucic acid is a long-chain carbon fatty acid, monounsaturated (C22:1). It is found in the seeds of plants belonging to the Brassicaceae family such as Rapeseed, Mustard but also in Broccoli, used to obtain a vegetable oil. In these oils, erucic acid represents around 40 to 50% of total fatty acids. Erucic acid has many interests, it is used for its emollient properties in cosmetic products but also in the detergent industry for its anti-foaming effect. However, in the European Union, the erucic acid content of oils intended for human consumption is limited to 5% of the total fatty acid content in the fatty phase, according to the regulations in force since July 1, 1979 (Council Directive 76/621/EEC, July 20, 1976). Indeed, it would seem that it can represent a risk in the long term, particularly for young children who consume too much of it. Studies carried out in the 60s on rats have noted heart problems following a long-term absorption of this fatty acid. The tolerable daily intake was then set at 7 mg/kg of body weight.
But we regularly consume products from mustard seeds or rapeseed will you tell us? For these products there intended for food use, concentrations of erucic acid must strictly be less than 0.5%, these crops are therefore controlled and varietal selections have taken place to obtain oils without or with very little erucic acid. This is the case for the "00" rapeseed grown in Europe. The other types of crops rich in erucic acid are intended for the industrial field.Broccoli Organic Virgin Vegetable Oil
65 notesSee the product