Vegetable oil of Calophylla Inophyla : benefits and uses in cosmetics and natural health

The Takamaka is considered sacred in many countries, because it reaches 20 meters above the ground. Its cold-pressed kernels yield a well-known vegetable oil: Calophylla Inophyla vegetable oil, also called Tamanu. It is not only used to penetrate essential oils but also has very interesting therapeutic properties. Its potential will be used for circulation problems mainly, dark circles, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, but also for all the inflammations of sportsmen. Its cosmetic properties are less important than in other vegetable oils but are not to be neglected. Latin name: Calophyllum inophyllum L. Part used: almonds

Main properties

  • tonic, circulatory, vascular protector : the vegetable oil of Calophylle Inophyle will protect the capillaries, arteries and veins by toning them and will therefore limit circulation problems such as varicose veins or hemorrhoids. It is also very used in case of erythrosis and couperose.
  • blood thinner : this vegetable oil will improve the blood circulation of the body by thinning the blood and limiting the formation of blood clots. This property coupled with the first strengthens its effectiveness against varicose veins, heavy legs and hemorrhoids.
  • anti-inflammatory : the vegetable oil of Calophyll Inophyl inhibits certain factors and mediators of inflammation (COX-2 in particular). Thus, this vegetable oil will be very used by athletes who may suffer from muscle pain. It will also be ideal in case of arthritis or rheumatism.
  • antiseptic : thanks to various antibacterial and anti-infectious molecules, this vegetable oil will be recommended in cases of mycosis, herpes, shingles, see scabies or ringworm.
  • healing: the vegetable oil of Calophyll Inophyl possesses a lactone (calophyllolide) with antibiotic properties that are responsible for these exceptional healing benefits. Studies have shown that Calophyll Inophyl vegetable oil accelerates the healing of wounds and burns. It is thus healing for the mucous membranes and the skin. It can be applied to wounds, acne pimples, eczema, shingles, stretch marks and bedsores.
  • anti-oxidant : rich in polyphenols and vitamin E, this oil helps limit the marks of time.
  • Skin regenerator : this oil is often used for these regenerative virtues thanks to its composition in linoleic acid.
  • soothing : oleic acid is one of the components of human sebum. This one being one of the main fatty acids of this oil, it allows it to make the skin softer by strengthening the hydrolipidic film of the skin.
  • lymphatic drainer : this vegetable oil helps to stimulate the circulation of lymph and detoxify the body.

Characteristics and composition

Cosmetic characteristics
  • Type of skin: irritated, all types of skin, fragile.
  • Hair type: all hair types.

Organoleptic characteristics
  • Appearance: viscous liquid with a waxy phase (20%) that congeals at low temperatures
  • Color: light to dark green
  • Odor: sweet, light, nutty note.
  • Touch : bold.

Characteristics for the formulation
  • Unsaponifiable and active ingredients : Vitamin E, polyphenols, flavonoids, calophyllolide, calophyllic acid, inophyllin.
  • Comedogenicity index : 2 (=low comedogenicity)
  • Average saponification value: 197
  • Oxidation stability: good
  • Stability at high temperatures: good
  • INCI name: Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil

Fatty acid composition
  • linoleic acid (omega 6 PUFA) : 17 à 39 %
  • oleic acid (omega 9 MUFA) : 30 à 55 %
  • palmitic acid (SFA): 12 à 20 %
  • stearic acid (SFA): 8 à 18 %
  • unsaponifiable matter: ≤ 1,5 %

Physical characteristics
  • Density at 20°C: 0.920 à 0.950
  • Flash point : 283
  • Peroxide value : 40
  • Acid value: 150.000

Botanical characteristics
  • Botanical family: Clusiaceae (Guttifera)
  • Countries of origin: Indonesia, Madagascar, Vietnam.
  • Distilled part: almonds
  • Production process : first cold pressing
  • Latin name : Calophyllum inophyllum L.

Precautions for use

  • Ask for medical advice before use for people under anticoagulant treatment.
  • The oral route is reserved for medical use on the advice of a health professional.
  • In the event of sensitive skin, test the oil beforehand in the hollow of the elbow, and dilute to 20% in another vegetable oil if necessary.

Authorized use of the product

Dermal route

Authorized users

Adults and Teens Children under 6 years old Pregnant and nursing women Babies under 3 years old

Storage

Preferably stored in a cool place, away from light and heat.

Against Couperose, Redness, Rosacea

Efficiency : ++++

Couperose is a circulatory disorder that affects the skin of the face in particular. It is similar to simple redness, pimples or even patches that are caused by the dilation of blood vessels on the skin's surface. It is the polyphenols contained in the vegetable oil of Calophylle Inophyle that will act by improving blood circulation. Massaging directly the areas at risk will allow decongestion and protection of the vessels. However, it is important to know that tamanu oil does not cure couperose but treats it preventively.

  • Application advice: massage your face with a few drops of Calophylle Inophyl oil morning and night.
  • Complementary essential oil(s): in case of couperose, you can combine Italian Helichrysum essential oil in a few drops of Calophylla Inophyla to benefit from its circulatory benefits.
  • Other suitable plant oils: Calophyllum Inophylus is very effective against rosacea, but you can also use Scarf or Daisy plant oil.

In case of Varicose Veins

Efficiency : ++++

Varicose veins are first of all veins where the blood has not circulated properly and which are damaged. They then take on a purplish to greenish color which makes them unattractive. The anti-inflammatory and circulatory properties of Calophyllum will help deflate varicose veins and reduce their color. In prevention, massage with Calophylla Inophylla oil will also help prevent vascular fragility.

  • Application advice: massage your legs from the bottom to the top with a few drops morning and evening.
  • Complementary essential oil(s) : if you have resistant varicose veins, do not hesitate to combine the essential oils of Lentisque Pistachier, Cypress of Provence or Patchouli to improve the effectiveness.
  • Other suitable plant oils: the Arnica oily macerate is also very interesting because it too stimulates blood circulation and has anti-inflammatory properties.

In case of heavy legs

Efficiency : ++++

Its impact on circulation and protection of blood vessels makes it a reference oil against heavy legs. The calophyllic acid, inophyllin, calaustralin and polyphenols will act directly on the legs. Calophylla Inophylla oil thus tonifies the blood circulation. When massaged, Calophyll Inophyl oil will focus on your blood and lymphatic vessels so that you feel much lighter!

  • Application advice: massage your legs from the bottom to the top with a few drops morning and evening.
  • Complementary essential oil(s) : for a more complete action to relieve heavy legs, dilute 1 drop of essential oil of Mastic Pistachio or Cypress of Provence in 4 of Calophyll Inophylus.

Against Hemorrhoids

Efficiency : ++++

Causing inflammation, itching and pain, hemorrhoids are an ailment we'd rather get rid of rather quickly! Calophyllum will calm inflammation while repairing and strengthening skin and vascular tissues with its healing properties.

  • Application advice: soak a piece of absorbent cotton with Calophylle Inophyle and apply to affected areas.
  • Complementary essential oil(s): the vegetable oil of Calophyll Inophyl is useful in case of hemorrhoids, but it is advisable to combine it with the essential oil of Mastic Pistachio or Cypress of Provence for an optimal effect.

In case of dark circles

Efficiency : +++

Dark circles are often a sign of poor circulation, which is responsible for an accumulation of blood substances in the lower eyelid area. To remedy this, you can massage the skin under the eyes with a drop of oil morning and night. It is the circulatory and fluidifying properties of Calophylla Inophyla that will act and thus reduce your dark circles.

  • Application advice: a few drops of Calophylle Inophyle to be applied to the eye area morning and evening.
  • Other Suitable Plant Oils: effective in reducing dark circles, however, Calophyll Inophyl can be replaced with Avocado or Prickly Pear Seed plant oil.

In case of Scar, Wound

Efficiency : +++

Particularly used in repairing creams in cosmetics, the vegetable oil of Calophylla Inophyla has healing and skin regenerating virtues that will be very useful in order to promote good healing of the skin. As soon as it is damaged and inflamed, Calophylla Inophyla is a very useful oil!

  • Application advice: a few drops to apply to the wound, 3 to 4 times a day.
  • Complementary essential oil(s): for optimal healing, dilute Tea Tree, True Lavender or Rose Geranium essential oil in Calophylla Inophylus.
  • Other Suitable Plant Oils: Many of the plant oils are beneficial to the skin and allow for proper healing. Among them, you can use Shea Butter, Rose Hip Vegetable Oil, Cameline, Baobab or Seabuckthorn.

In case of Acne, Acneic skin

Effectiveness: ++.

Calophyllum's anti-infectious active ingredients help deal with skin conditions such as acne or eczema. Healing, it will regenerate damaged skin tissue. The calophyllolide and calophyllic acid in this plant oil have antibacterial properties that will help cleanse the skin. In addition, calaustralin has healing and repairing properties to make the skin look like new again.

  • Application advice: a few drops to apply to the face in the same way as a day cream.
  • Complementary essential oil(s): alone, Calophyll Inophyl will not work miracles against acne, but it will eliminate impurities, and its action will be reinforced by Tea Tree or Noble Laurel essential oil
  • Other Suitable Plant Oils: You can also get anti-acne benefits from the plant oils of Lemon, Neem or Cinnamon.

In case of Cellulite, Stretch marks

Effectiveness: ++.

Thanks to its circulatory properties, it will help stimulate blood circulation while dislodging accumulated fat in the buttocks and thighs. The reactivated circulation, the decongested skin tissue, your skin will be smoother! It is also thanks to omega 6 and omega 9 which are two fatty acids that the elasticity and flexibility of the skin will be improved. For better skin quality, you can use tamanu oil in active massage on the buttocks and thighs from bottom to top three times a day.

Moreover, its benefits are also useful in case of stretch marks, whatever their location.

  • Application advice : massage the affected areas long and effectively with a few drops of Calophylle Inophyle morning and evening.
  • Complementary essential oil(s): against cellulite, dilute the essential oil of Atlas Cedar in Calophyll Inophylus, and that of Geranium Rosat in the case of stretch marks.
  • Other suitable plant oils: Calophyll Inophyl is suitable against cellulite and stretch marks, but it can be replaced by Meadow Queen oily macerate against cellulite, or Rose Musca, Macadamia, Baobab or Daisy against stretch marks.

In case of rheumatism, muscular pain

Effectiveness: ++.

Calophylla Inophyla vegetable oil is an antalgic meaning it can soothe pain. It is also an anti-inflammatory that will treat joint, muscle and nerve pain.

  • Application advice : massage the painful areas with a few drops of Calophyll Inophyl.
  • Complementary essential oil(s): for greater effectiveness, dilute 1 drop of Lemon Eucalyptus or Sweet Clover essential oil in 4 of Calophylla Inophylus.
  • Other suitable plant oils: if you don't have Calophyll Inophyl, then you can replace it with Hazelnut, Meadowsweet, or even Arnica Oily Materia Medica to fight these muscle ailments.

In case of wrinkles, age spots

Effectiveness: ++.

Against wrinkles and age spots, tamanu oil will act thanks to its antiseptic and healing properties. The cells will regenerate and thus protect your skin from the effects of aging. Moreover, the vitamin E contained in this vegetable oil is an antioxidant that will help fight against wrinkles.

  • Application advice: a few drops to apply to the face in the evening.
  • Other Suitable Plant Oils: Many plant oils have antioxidant benefits and can be used to fight skin aging. Among them, Calophylla Inophyla has nothing to envy to Sea Buckthorn Seed, Cassis, Fiddleberry, Blackberry, or Daisy oils!
Calophylla Inophyla Organic Virgin Vegetable Oil

1041 notes

See the product