Mustard vegetable oil : benefits and uses in natural cosmetics
Mostly cultivated in India and Canada but also in Europe, Mustard is a plant with yellow flowers and black, white or brown seeds that allow to qualify the mustard in question. Rather difficult to differentiate visually speaking, from a point of view of properties and qualities, these plants are quite similar. They are all used to prepare the condiment of the same name, the famous mustard. From its crushed seeds, we obtain a virgin vegetable oil with a surprisingly pungent smell. Known to strengthen your hair and do wonders for your scalp, Mustard oil will promote hair growth while preventing hair loss and fighting dandruff. Its natural composition in allyl isothiocyanate and erucic acid also gives it a stimulating and warming action, useful to stimulate blood circulation in the muscles for example. Latin name: Brassica juncea (L.) Czern. Part used: seed (first cold pressing)
- stimulating, hair strengthening : Mustard vegetable oil is widely known for its benefits to the scalp. It stimulates hair growth while preventing hair loss by promoting blood circulation.
- nourishing: this vegetable oil helps to strengthen the hair by sheathing and nourishing it deeply.
- tonic, firming : Mustard vegetable oil has the particularity of having a slightly warming effect. It can stimulate blood circulation and firm the skin. It can be used in massage with another vegetable oil to prepare the muscles for exercise for example.
Characteristics and composition
- Skin type : Mature.
- Hair type: hair loss, all hair types, dull, dandruff, frizzy, fine, curly.
- Appearance : oily liquid - possible freezing at low temperature
- Color: yellow to golden yellow
- Odor: pungent, rising, atypical.
- Touch :
Characteristics for the formulation
- Unsaponifiable and active ingredients:
campesterol, sterols, sitosterols, allyl isothiocyanate, brassicaterol.
- Comedogenicity index : 3 (=very comedogenic)
- Average saponification number: 168 - 184
- Oxidation stability: good
- Stability at high temperatures: good
- INCI name: Brassica Juncea Seed Extract
Fatty acid composition
- erucic acid (omega 9 MUFA) :
22 à 50 %
- linoleic acid (omega 6 PUFA) :
10 à 24 %
- oleic acid (omega 9 MUFA) :
8 à 23 %
- linolenic acid (omega 3 PUFA) :
6 à 18 %
- eicosenoic acid (omega 9 MUFA) :
5 à 13 %
- palmitic acid (SFA):
≤ 4,5 %
- behenic acid (SFA):
≤ 2,5 %
- stearic acid (SFA):
≤ 2 %
- Density at 20°C:
0.910 à 0.921
- Peroxide Index:
- Acid value :
- Iodine Index:
100 à 120
- Botanical family: Brassicaceae
- Country of origin: Germany, Austria, France.
- Distilled part: seeds
- Production process : first cold pressing
- Latin name: Brassica juncea (L.) Czern.
Precautions for use
- Beware, contrary to what one might think, Mustard oil is not edible due to its erucic acid composition in particular.
- By cutaneous way, it is preferable to dilute this vegetable oil with at least 50 % in another more neutral vegetable oil like the argan, the castor, the coconut... It is a powerful oil with a slight warming effect on the skin. Be careful with fragile skins and scalps. It is preferable to carry out an allergy test in the hollow of the elbow before use on a more extensive zone. Do not use on the face.
- This vegetable oil is reserved for the use in the teenager and the adult.
Authorized use of the product
Adults and Teens
Pregnant and nursing women
Preferably stored in a cool place, away from light and heat.
For dull hair, fine hair
Efficiency : ++++
Fine, dry and dull hair can count on the richness of Mustard vegetable oil to give them back tone and vitality. This oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, and also has a very specific interest due to its composition in allyl isothiocyanate. Coupled with a slightly dense and viscous texture, these constituents ensure asheathing and intense nutrition of the hair.
- Advice of application : apply in hair mask the necessary amount of vegetable oil of Mustard diluted with as much vegetable oil of Ricin and / or Coconut for example. Insist on the tips and lengths, massage and leave on 20 to 30 min before shampooing neutrally.
- Complementary essential oil(s): Ylang Ylang Complete essential oil is often used in hair care at a rate of 1%. In addition to providing a very pleasant smell, it helps regulate sebum secretion while cleaning the hair. It is particularly used to fight against hair loss and brittle and dry hair.
- Other suitable plant oils: many plant oils are suitable in case of fine and dry hair, favor the Coco, the Jojoba or the Shea butter in combination with the Mustard oil.
Against Hair Loss
Efficiency : ++++
Mustard vegetable oil is known to prevent hair loss. It is composed of a specific substance, allyl isothiocyanate, responsible for circulatory and vasodilatory properties to improve blood flow to the scalp. This contribution helps to further nourish the hair while slowing down hair loss. In Ayurvedic medicine, Mustard vegetable oil is used against alopecia. In addition, its richness in fatty acids helps to nourish and therefore strengthen the hair. It must be used diluted in another vegetable oil to avoid possible irritation of the scalp.
- Application advice : apply in hair mask the necessary amount of vegetable oil of Mustard diluted with as much vegetable oil of Ricin and / or Coconut for example. Leave on for 20 to 30 min then shampoo with a neutral shampoo.
- Complementary essential oil(s): Ylang Ylang Complete essential oil is often used in hair care at a rate of 1%. In addition to providing a very pleasant smell, it helps regulate sebum secretion while cleaning the hair. It is particularly used to fight against hair loss and brittle hair.
- Other suitable plant oils: Ricin and Coco oils can be used to strengthen the hair fiber.
In case of crumpled skin
Efficiency : ++++
Mustard oil is known for its toning, firming and blood circulation stimulating action. It is used in care diluted in another vegetable oil to firm up the bust and also in slimming care.
- Application advice: a teaspoon of Mustard oil can be combined with a tablespoon of Daisy oil macerate applied to the bust daily.
- Complementary essential oil(s) : essential oils of Geranium Rosat, Italian Helichrysum or Cistus can be added up to 1% your care.
- Other suitable plant oils: the plant oils of Mushroom Rose, Prickly Pear Seeds or even Prairie Queen are known for their firming properties.
Efficiency : +++
Mustard vegetable oil is also used in care to fight against dandruff. By activating blood circulation but also by an antiseptic action, Mustard oil promotes this dandruff elimination.
- Application advice : weekly, apply in hair mask the necessary amount of vegetable oil of Mustard diluted with as much vegetable oil of Ricin and / or Coconut for example. Leave on for 20 to 30 min then do a neutral shampoo.
- Complementary essential oil(s): essential oils of Cade, Tea Tree or Atlas Cedar are often used in cases of dandruff, they can be added up to 1% in your care.
- Other suitable plant oils: clay Rhassoul or clay Green can be very useful in care to eliminate dandruff and cleanse the scalp. The clay mask can be made with a Bay Saint Thomas hydrosol, for example, for even more effectiveness.
For frizzy hair, curly hair
Mustard vegetable oil is useful in the preparation of many hair care products, especially for hard-to-style hair such as curly or frizzy hair. Its richness in fatty acids as well as active molecules allows fortifying the hair while nourishing it and coating the hair fiber.
- Application advice : apply in hair mask the necessary amount of vegetable oil of Mustard diluted with as much vegetable oil of Ricin and Broccoli for example. Insist on the tips and lengths, massage well and leave on 20 to 30 min before proceeding with a neutral shampoo.
- Other suitable plant oils: Brocoli or even Macadamia plant oils can be used.
In case of rheumatism, muscle cramp, cardio-vascular pathology
Mustard oil has a slightly heating effect because of its composition in isothiocyanate of allyl. It can therefore be used by athletes to prepare the muscles for exercise. Moreover, this heating effect is coupled with a toning effect on blood circulation in particular. Its use in massage before or after sport can be effective to warm up or relax the muscles. It can also be useful in case of rheumatic pain.
- Application advice : Mustard oil can be associated in massage with Arnica oily macerate on the muscles.
- Complementary essential oil(s): to promote the warming effect of Mustard oil, Pepper and Turpentine essential oils can be used.
- Other suitable plant oils: for an effect on muscles favor Arnica or St. John's wort macerate, for a circulatory effect, the Calophyll Inophylla is recognized.
The different mustard oils
Various mustards from the Brassicaceae botanical family can be found in nature. From their seeds, these plants are capable of offering many by-products including vegetable oil. In this guide, we have described more specifically the Brown Mustard oil known by the Latin name Brassica juncea (L.) Czern. You can also find other vegetable oils from other mustards such as black mustard (Brassica nigra), field mustard (Sinapis arvensis) or white mustard (Sinapis alba); to name the main ones. These plants are quite similar from a botanical point of view but also from a point of view of their properties.
This plant has been known since ancient times and is most widely used as a condiment.
Organic Virgin Vegetable Oil
See the product