A superb exotic oil with a gourmet fragrance: Coconut oil! Obtained from the white pulp of the coconut, fruit of the coconut tree, native to the Indo-Malaysian tropics, this vegetable oil is a reference for skin and hair care. Lubricating, nourishing, moisturizing, it will be the ally of the dry and sensitive skins. It also brings shine and brightness to dull, dry and damaged hair. Finally, it has undeniable nutritional benefits that justify, in addition to its exquisite taste, its use in cooking. Latin name: Cocos nucifera L. Part used: coconut pulp
This vegetable oil solidifies below 20°C, so it must be warmed between your hands or in a double boiler before using it.
Preferably stored in a cool place, away from light and heat.
In addition to its exquisite, sweet and exotic taste, Coconut oil would have very interesting nutritional properties in the context of certain pathologies such as Alzheimer's disease or diabetes. Indeed, it contains medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs), which, by producing more ketone bodies than long-chain triglycerides (LCTs), would contribute to better brain protection as well as to better glucose tolerance. In addition, lauric acid is known for its antiseptic properties, which is why it is sometimes used in certain infections (digestive, skin, oral). Be careful though, Coconut oil is not a miracle oil against Alzheimer's disease and diabetes. Indeed, it can only accompany a balanced diet and should in no case substitute for medical treatment. It is also recommended to consult a doctor if you wish to consume this oil in a therapeutic perspective.
Regarding use, Virgin Coconut oil has a fairly high smoke point at 177°C and is composed of stable saturated fatty acids, which allows its use in cooking as a cooking oil (and especially for planchas). The smoke point is the temperature at which an oil emits smoke, breaks down and denatures its fatty acids and thus loses certain properties.
However, because of its high content of saturated fatty acids (87%), 71.6% of which are considered "bad fats" in case of excess (lauric, myristic and palmitic acid), it is preferable to consume it in a balanced way, and to vary with other vegetable oils (camelina, flaxseed, walnut, olive...). Indeed, these saturated fatty acids consumed in excess tend to promote the formation of atheromatous plaques, thrombosis (blood clots) and excess cholesterol (hypercholesterolemia), increasing the risk of cardiovascular disease.
So enjoy the good taste of coconut vegetable oil in your diet from time to time, but do not overdo it!
Efficiency : ++++
Coconut vegetable oil is beneficial for the hair. Thanks to the lauric acid present in large quantities, Coconut oil penetrates the most easily and deeply into the heart of the hair fiber to repair it. It is recognized for its nourishing properties, but especially for its strengthening action. It moisturizes the scalp, cleanses it and perfumes it pleasantly! It is known for its ability to make dull hair shine. Nourishing and softening, it is ideal for your scalp and promotes healthy hair! You can use it for dull, damaged and dry hair, and frizzy hair is a favorite! Nourishing and strengthening, Coconut oil is very recommended for frizzy hair because it will soften the hair and coat it.
Efficiency : ++++
There are many possible uses of Coconut oil for the skin: whether you use it to moisturize, deep cleanse or simply for its tropical fragrance that makes you travel, Coconut oil will fulfill your expectations and delight your senses. Moreover, its solid texture which becomes liquid under about twenty degrees allows an easy use: the simple heat of your skin or of a water bath at low temperature is enough to make it melt and facilitate its use. Its composition makes it a vegetable oil that is suitable for all skin types, and especially for dry and sensitive skins.
You can use it to protect your skin thanks to its vitamin E and flavonoids (antioxidants), as an emollient due to its high proportion of saturated fatty acids, to nourish your skin in case of eczema, in a two-phase makeup remover, and even for a massage or exfoliation!
Efficiency : ++++
The oil pulling (or Gandouch in Ayurveda) is a traditional Indian practice that consists of performing a mouthwash with a vegetable oil every morning, upon waking, for 10 to 20 minutes. Thus, you can use a tablespoon of vegetable oil of Coconut in this way, and carry out approximately 10 to 20 minutes of bath of mouth each morning (and under the shower to save time!). To do this, it is preferable to liquefy the oil in a water bath before making the mouthwash.
Once in your mouth, Coconut oil takes at least 10 minutes to act as a natural cleaning agent on your teeth and gums. After 2 to 4 weeks of practice, you should see a clear difference in your teeth.
Its action would be due to lauric acid, also known as dodecanoic acid, which is antimicrobial and fights tartar. Thus, Coconut vegetable oil helps to remove lipophilic toxins from your mouth, reduce the risk of cavities and give you fresh breath.
You wouldn't expect it here, but yet, Coconut oil is said to possess repellent effects against certain blood-drinking insects. While the fatty acids responsible are not yet precisely known, it is certain that lauric acid has antibacterial properties. Thus, it is probably the latter, along with other molecules, that contributes to this repellent effect.
But beware, this effect is not extremely powerful, and it will not be enough to slather you with Coconut oil to avoid tick, mosquito or bed bug bites. But combined with Citronella of Java essential oil, why not!
940 notesSee the product